4-H Dairy Awards

4-H Dairy Awards

4-H Dairy Members Win at the Chautauqua County Fair

Local 4-H youth receive awards at the dairy show

-By Lisa Kempisty, Extension Community Educator

JAMESTOWN, NEW YORK (August 15, 2016) – The 4-H Dairy Show at the Chautauqua County Fair involved 55 4-H youth from Chautauqua County who received ribbons, trophies, halters and cash awards for their efforts showing seven different breeds of dairy cattle. The official judge was Mr. Peter Hamming from Martinsburg, PA.

The youth, ages nine to 19, showed their dairy animals in 4-H dairy showmanship and in the judging contest. The showmanship contest involved competing for awards based upon how well the 4-H members presented their dairy animals to the judge. In the judging contest, youth received ribbons, trophies, halters and cash awards based upon the judge’s opinion of the animal’s conformation characteristics. This year there was, once again, a showmanship class for DairyBuds, youth ages five to eight years old. They were not judged for placings, but to gain experience being in the show arena and interacting with the dairy judge.

Congratulations to all of the 4-H dairy exhibitors on their many accomplishments at the 2016 Chautauqua County Fair. In the 4-H Dairy Showmanship contest, Madison Woodis, member of the Chautauqua Fireworks 4-H Club, was named Grand Champion Dairy Showman and Robert Nagel, member of the Clymer Eager Beavers 4-H Club, was named Reserve Grand Champion Showman.

Photo Caption: L to R: Grand Champion Dairy Showman, Madison Woodis member of the Chautauqua Fireworks 4-H Club and Reserve Grand Champion Showman, Robert Nagel, member of the Clymer Eager Beavers 4-H Club proudly display their showmanship awards.

Showmanship Results: (1st up through 4th placings)

Upper Senior Division (17 years and older)

1st - Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd - Hannah Bratton, South Dayton

3rd - Clarke Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds

Senior Division (15 and 16 years old)

1st - Austin Crowell, Forestville

2nd - Joyce Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds

3rd -Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Junior Division (12 to 14 years old)

1st -Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd -Aden Nickerson, Sherman

3rd -Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

4th - Chase Crowell, Forestville

Beginners (11 years and under)

1st - Jillian Bond, South Dayton

2nd -Esther Knappenberger, Westfield

3rd -Logan Swan, Sherman

4th -Jacob Sears, Falconer

Junior Novice Division (dairy exhibitors who have never shown in 4-H, 10 years and under)

1st - Liam Nickerson, Sherman

2nd -Trent Ivett, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

3rd - Larsen Swan, Sherman

Intermediate Novice Division (dairy exhibitors who have never shown in 4-H, over 10 years of age)

1st - Collin Gregory, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd - Ashley Haskins, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

3rd - Elizabeth Burridge, Stockton Panthers

Dairy Bud Participants (youth 5 to 8 years of age)

Ellie Ames, Chautauqua Fireworks; Emmersen Faye Crawford, Sherman; Ana Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers; Carlie Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Brenden Winton, Sinclairville; Brooke Winton, Sinclairville; and Evangeline Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks.

Photo Caption: 4-H DairyBuds, youth ages 5-8, with their dairy calves and awards received at the 2016 Chautauqua County Fair.

The results of the dairy judging contest are as follows (1st through 3rd place blue ribbon winners):

Spring Heifer Calf

Ayrshire 1st -Hannah McChesney, Sinclairville

2nd- Ella Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Brown Swiss

1st - Liam Nickerson, Sherman

2nd- Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein1st -Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd -Collin Crawford, Sherman

3rd -Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Jersey1st - Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd - Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd - Austin Bratton, South Dayton

Milking Shorthorn1st - Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Winter Heifer Calf

Ayrshire1st -Zachary Wolcott, Mayville

Brown Swiss1st -Cheyanne Wolcott, Mayville

2nd - LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein1st - Liam Nickerson, Sherman

2nd - Austin Crowell, Forestville

3rd - Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Jersey1st - Jasmine Bond, South Dayton

2nd - Jillian Bond, South Dayton

3rd - Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Fall Heifer Calf

Ayrshire1st - Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Brown Swiss1st - Logan Swan, Sherman

Guernsey1st - Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd- Esther Knappenberger, Westfield

Holstein1st - Brason Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd - Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

3rd - Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Jersey

1st - Austin Bratton, South Dayton

2nd- Jasmine Bond, South Dayton

3rd- Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Summer Yearling Heifer Calf

Ayrshire 1st - Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

2nd - LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd- Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Holstein1st -Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd - Brandon Nickerson, Sherman

3rd - Joyce Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds

Jersey1st -Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd - Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd - Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Shorthorn 1st - Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Spring Yearling Heifer Calf

Holstein1st -Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd -Logan Swan, Sherman

3rd -Jacob Sears, Falconer

Jersey1st -Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd- Erma Wolcott, Mayville

3rd- Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Shorthorn1st-Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd- Zachary Wolcott, Mayville

Winter Yearling Heifer

Ayrshire 1st- Hannah McChesney, Sinclairville

Brown Swiss1st -Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Guernsey1st- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein1st -Brason Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd - Trent Ivett, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

3rd- Aden Nickerson, Sherman

Jersey1st -Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Lineback 1st - Leighanne Swan, Sherman

2nd- Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Fall Yearling Heifer

Brown Swiss1st - Logan Swan, Sherman

2nd - LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Guernsey1st- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein1st -Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd -Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

3rd- Brandon Nickerson, Sherman

Jersey1st - Austin Bratton, South Dayton

Junior Champions

Ayrshire Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Reserve AyrshireHannah McChesney, Sinclairville

Brown SwissLogan Swan, Sherman

Reserve Brown SwissLynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

GuernseyAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve GuernseyAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

HolsteinBrason Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Reserve HolsteinMadison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

JerseyLily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Reserve JerseyLily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

LinebackLeighanne Swan, Sherman

Reserve LinebackSara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking ShorthornRhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Milking Shorthorn Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Jr. Two Year Old Cow

Holstein1st- Jacob Sears, Falconer

2nd- Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

3rd- Brandon Nickerson, Sherman

Jersey 1st -Austin Bratton, South Dayton

Sr. Two Year Old Cow

Ayrshire1st- Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Brown Swiss1st -Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

2nd- Cheyanne Wolcott, Mayville

3rd- Logan Swan, Sherman

Holstein1st -Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd- Aden Nickerson, Sherman

Jersey1st- Erma Wolcott, Mayville

2nd- Hannah Bratton, South Dayton

Jr. Three Year Old Cow

Guernsey1st-Esther Knappenberger, Westfield

Holstein1st -Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd -Chase Crowell, Forestville

3rd -Austin Crowell, Forestville

Milking Shorthorn1st - Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Sr. Three Year Old Cow

Brown Swiss1st- Heidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Jersey 1st -Jasmine Bond, South Dayton

2nd- Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Holstein1st - Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Four Year Old Cow (in milk)

Ayrshire1st- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd- Zachary Wolcott, Mayville

Holstein1st - Brandon Nickerson, Sherman

2nd - Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

3rd- Chase Crowell, Forestville

Jersey1st- Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Five Year Old Cow (in milk)

Brown Swiss1st - Logan Swan, Sherman

Holstein1st- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey1st - LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Aged Cow

Ayrshire1st -Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey 1st - Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Dry Cow, 4 Years Old and Under

Guernsey1st- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein1st -Dexter Ormond, Kennedy

Senior Champions

AyrshireAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve AyrshireRobert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown SwissHeidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Reserve Brown SwissLogan Swan, Sherman

GuernseyEsther Knappenberger, Westfield

Reserve Guernsey Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

HolsteinCole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve HolsteinAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

JerseyRobert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve JerseyLynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking ShorthornKatelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Best 3 Females, Bred & Owned by the 4-H Family

1st -Nagel Family, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd -Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Produce of Dam

1st - Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

2nd -Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd- Austin Bratton, South Dayton

Dam & Daughter

1st -Logan Swan, Sherman

2nd- Abigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd -Esther Knappenberger, Westfield

GRAND CHAMPIONS

AyrshireAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve AyrshireRobert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown SwissHeidi Moss, Conewango Valley

Reserve Brown Swiss Logan Swan, Sherman

GuernseyEsther Knappenberger, Westfield

Reserve GuernseyAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

HolsteinCole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve HolsteinAbigail Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

JerseyRobert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve JerseyLynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

LinebackLeighanne Swan, Sherman

Reserve LinebackSara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Short HornKatelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Reserve Milking Short Horn Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

SUPREME CHAMPIONHeidi Moss, Conewango Valley

RESERVE SUPREME Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

CHAMPION

The following special dairy awards were also presented at the 2016 Chautauqua County Fair:

Ronald C. Brown Memorial Award –Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Darling Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy – Austin Bratton, South Dayton

Brooks A. Winton Memorial Awards – Autumn Gregory, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers; Zachary Wolcott, Mayville; and Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks

Senior Golden Wheelbarrow Award –Ashley Haskins, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Junior Golden Wheelbarrow Award – Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Junior Superintendent Golden Wheelbarrow – Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

Top Individual Herdsmanship Points – Kaitlyn Diers, Sinclairville; Ashely Haskins, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Margaret King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers; Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids; Erma Wolcott, Mayville; Ella Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks; Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks; Madison Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks; and Sophia Woodis, Chautauqua Fireworks.

Open Class Barn Herdsmanship Award- Brason Frederes, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Large Club Herdsmanship Award – Chautauqua Fireworks

Small Club Herdsmanship Award – Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Most Enthusiastic First Year 4-H Dairy Member – Larsen Swan, Sherman

Highest Placing 1st Year Holstein Dairy Exhibitor – Collin Crawford, Sherman

1st Place Senior 4-H Dairy Judge –Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

1st Place Junior 4-H Dairy Judge – Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Most Enthusiastic 4-H Dairy Exhibitor – Jacob Sears, Falconer

A special thank you to the many families and agribusinesses that donated trophies, halters and cash awards for the 4-H dairy youth at the 2016 Chautauqua County Fair.

The 4-H Youth Development Program is one of many programs offered by Cornell Cooperative Extension of Chautauqua County (CCE-Chautauqua). CCE-Chautauqua is a community based educational organization, affiliated with Cornell University, Chautauqua County Government, the NYS SUNY system, and the federal government through the United States Department of Agriculture’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture. For more information, call 716-664-9502 or visit our website at www.cce.cornell.edu/chautauqua. Cornell University Cooperative Extension provides equal program and employment opportunities.

Last updated August 15, 2016